Beauty Tips: If you want to neutralize the effect of aging, then include this one thing in your routine
Carrot seed oil has been used for centuries to reduce skin inflammation. But this oil is also considered very good for your skin as a beauty product. Massaging this oil eliminates the wrinkles on your face and makes you look young for a long time. It is also considered the secret of the ageless beauty of Korean women.
Carrot seed oil contains many types of antioxidants. Rich in Vitamin C and Vitamin E, this oil is full of anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. By using it on the skin, the problem of allergies, acne, swelling or puffiness around the eyes is removed. Know its many benefits and how to use it.
Here are its benefits
1. To bring glow on the face and to remove wrinkles and stains, take 2-3 drops of carat seed oil and mix it in any carrier oil and massage it on the face. Leave the oil on for about 15 minutes. After that wash the face with normal water.
2. It can also be used by mixing it in a clay mask on the face. Put only 2-3 drops of carot seed oil in the mask and apply the mask on the face. Wash the face after drying.
3. To calm the mind, take 2-3 drops of this oil in a cotton and keep the cotton near the pillow. Its sweet fragrance relaxes the mind.
4. If your hair is dry and lifeless, then you can keep a few drops of carot seed oil mixed in your conditioner. This will keep the moisture and shine in the hair.
5. This oil can be used even if there is any kind of wound, rash, stain etc. on the skin. It proves to be very effective due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Carrot seed oil is never used directly. It is an essential oil, so it should be used only by mixing it with any carrier oil like olive, coconut, jojoba or almond oil etc.
How is Carot Seed Oil Prepared?
Carrot seed oil is usually prepared by extracting from the dried seeds and dried plants of wild carrots. This plant has white flowers. Its scientific name is Ducus carota. The production of this wild carrot is highest in Europe. It is also called Queen Anne lace or wild carat. This oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant by the process of steam distillation.